Uzbekneftegaz JSC has decided to independently finance the project for the development of 21 fields in the Gazli region, Report informs, citing the company.
Although the project was initially planned to be implemented jointly with partners, all work will now be carried out using the company's own resources.
Within the framework of the 100-day program, aimed at fulfilling the company's main tasks and increasing efficiency, a strategic decision has been made to boost hydrocarbon production volumes in the Gazli region's fields.
The project includes the application of modern technologies, the involvement of additional drilling equipment, the installation of surface compressor stations, as well as the procurement of necessary material and technical resources. This will accelerate production processes in the region and improve output indicators.