Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan has been sentenced by the Baku Military Court to 20 years in prison.
According to Report, he was found guilty under several articles of Azerbaijan's Criminal Code, including crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, terrorism and its financing, forming a criminal organization, illegal arms trafficking, violent change of the constitutional order, and illegal crossing of the state border.
The court ruled that the first 10 years of the sentence will be served in a regular prison, and the remaining 10 years in a high-security correctional facility.
A verdict was announced at an open session of the Baku Military Court in the criminal case against Armenian citizen Ruben Vardanyan, accused under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as terrorism-related offenses, financing of terrorism, and other serious crimes.
According to Report, at the session chaired by Judge Zeynal Aghayev, the court delivered a sentence sentencing Ruben Vardanyan to 20 years of imprisonment.